1943 Parker-Gray High School Teachers and Graduating Class

Parker-Gray High School 1943
1943 Alexandria, VA Parker-Gray High School graduating class

The Parker-Gray High School year of 1942 – 1943 had one principal and twenty-two teachers.

William H. Pitts, Sr. – Principal
A.W. Adkins – Math
Susie E. Anderson – Biology
Arthur Bracey – Shop
Mary Carter – Girls Physical Education
Edith Casey – English
Helen Day – Fifth Grade
Laura Dorsey – Third Grade
Ellen C. Goods – Third Grade
Ferris Holland – Chemistry
Earleen Hughes – French
Louis Johnson – Coach & Industrial Arts
Dorothy Key – Librarian
Sarah Mickie – Social Studies
Thelma Mickens – Second & Third Grades
Alma P. Murray – Second Grade
Elease Newman – First Grade
E.L. Patterson – Music
Bernice Perry – Fourth Grade
Julia Pritchett – Fourth Grade
Mabel Lee Smith – Math & Science
Ruby F. Smith – Home Economics
Flora Walden – Commercial

Above is a picture of Parker-Gray High School graduating class of 1943. Twenty-four students were in the Class of 1943.

Roger Anderson
Mayme Brooks
Harry Burke
Mary Burney
John Burton
Elsie Charity
Irene Charity
Harold Chase
Connie Chissell
Marion Dixon
Thomas Griffin
Virginia Jackson
Raye Luckett (Martin)
Booker Morrison
Francine Nelson
Justine Newman
Robert Owens
Lewis Pearson
Gertie Sims (Harris)
William Thomas
Milton Turner
Horace Webster
Juanita Williams
Maude Willis

Descendants of the Alexandria Freedmen Cemetery

 In April 2008, the City of Alexandria, Virginia asked me to assist them in locating descendants of the Alexandria Freedmen Cemetery. The history of the Cemetery is connected to the Civil War. Over 1,200 African Americans were buried in the Freedmen Cemetery.

Most of those African Americans were from Alexandria, from various parts of the counties of Virginia, Maryland and a small number came from other States. They all found refuge in Alexandria during the Civil War. For more history on the Alexandria Freedmen Cemetery, please visit “The Friends of Freedmen’s Cemetery” site at http://www.freedmenscemetery.org/.

The City of Alexandria, Virginia wants to recognize the descendants of the Freedmen Cemetery. Please go to the Alexandria Archaeology Museum’s web site that discusses the Contrabands and Freedmen’s Cemetery Memorial at http://alexandriava.gov/FreedmenMemorial.

Since 2008, I have identified over one hundred descendants of the Freedmen Cemetery. I am still looking for their descendants. If you have more than four generations of families from Alexandria, Virginia and your surname is on this list http://www.freedmenscemetery.org/burials/burials.pdf, please contact me through my web e-mail address. The City of Alexandria is building the Contrabands and Freedmen’s Cemetery Memorial at the Freedmen Cemetery, which is located at Washington and Church Streets in Alexandria.

Construction will start in May 2012. A dedication ceremony will take place in 2013 for the Freedmen and the Descendants. If you would like your family to be recognized during this event, please contact me.

As of date, these families have been identified as the descendants of the Alexandria Freedmen Cemetery:

Reverend James P. Aston and Family of Virginia
Judy Coles-Bailey and Family of New York and Maryland
Terry Coles and Family of New Jersey
Beatrice Cross-Taylor and Family of Virginia
Ferdinand T. Day and Family of Virginia
Gwen Day-Fuller and Family of Virginia and Massachusetts
James Henson, Sr., Esquire and Family of Virginia
Mary Morris and Family of Virginia
Kenneth F. Majors and Family of Virginia
Kevin F. Majors and Family of Virginia
Carolyn Phillips McCrae of Maryland
Norman M. Reynolds, Jr. of Maryland
Brittany Williams of Virginia
Clarence McKenney of Virginia
Wendy McKenney Jackson of Virginia
Jasmine Jackson Lee of Virginia
Tia Jackson of Virginia
Tamera Jackson of Virginia
Sabrina McKenney Bussie of Maryland
Ashley McKenney of Virginia
Brenda McKenney of Virginia
Vernon Bussie of Virginia
Eric McKenney of Virginia
Betty Wade of Maryland
Francis Wade of Maryland
Edna Cary of Maryland
Norma Jean Jennings Turner and Family of Virginia and Maryland
Frances Colbert Terrell and Family of Virginia
Roland Burke and Family of Michigan
Frances Burke and Family of Virginia
Doris (Dottie) Hughes and Family of Virginia
Harry Burke and Family of Virginia
Margaret Chisley of Virginia
Beatrice Wright of Virginia
Katie Lou Wright of Virginia
Eunice Wright Jones of Virginia
Lillian Stanton Patterson and Family of Virginia
Lois Diggs and Family of Virginia
Bertrum Drayton of Maryland
Eugene Shanklin Drayton of Virginia
Sharon Dunlop Green and Family of Virginia
Rosalind Drayton Lanford and Family of Maryland
Delores Wilhoit Peake and Family of Virginia
Karen Suggs and Family of Virginia
Clyde G. Fairfax of Maryland
Wanda Ellis of Maryland
Sylvester I. Gaines and Family of Maryland
Samuel (Sammie) Shanklin and Family of Virginia and Washington, DC
Charlene Taylor Napper and Family of Virginia
Donald Lee Taylor and Family of Virginia
John Leonard Taylor and Family of Virginia
Charles A. Taylor and Family of Virginia
Theola Martin Chambers of Virginia
Carol Ann Haskins Daniels and Family of Virginia
William Jackson’s family of Washington, DC
Phyllis Roy Tate’s family of Virginia and DC
Shirley Sanders Steele and Family of Virginia
William Holt, Jr. of Virginia
Michael Lee of Virginia
Mary Louise Cooper of Virginia
Angela J. Sanders of Virginia
Kirk Sanders of Virginia
Tyrone Sanders and Family of North Carolina
Karen Smith of Virginia
Kim Tucker of Maryland
Ester V. Butler and Family of Virginia
Andrew Johnson and Family of Georgia
Antoinette Lightfoot and Family of Virginia
James Lightfoot and Family of Virginia
Bernice Robinson Lee and Family of Virginia
Keith Cave and Family of North Carolina
Betty Dogan Nicholas and Family of West Virginia and Maryland
Adrienne Washington and Family of Virginia
Calvin Terrell and Family of Virginia
Montess Sanders Wales and Family of Virginia
Irene Gaskins Macklin and Family of Virginia
Lucian Johnson of and Family Washington, DC
Dorothy Beatrice Hall Smith and Family of Washington, DC
Dr. Elisha G. Hall and Family of Virginia
Matthew A. Hall and Family of Virginia
Nathaniel Hall and Family of New York
Arthur L. Nelson, Sr. and Family of Virginia
Charles H. Nelson, Sr. and Family of Virginia
Howard Dishman and Family of Virginia
Dorthea Bentley Campbell and Family of Virginia
Patricia Roy’s children of Maryland
Joyce P. Anderson Abney and Family of Washington, DC and Maryland
Fayrene Richardson and Family of Maryland
Frances Norton Burton and Family of California
Henry Norton and Family of Virginia and Maryland
Elizabeth Brooks Evans and Family of Maryland
Zunny (Zunnie) Matema of Maryland
Rita Murphy Harris and Family of New Jersey
Karen Ambush Thande and Family of Maryland
Sandy Porter and Family

1934 Alexandria, Virginia Black Businesses

1934 Black Businesses
1934 Alexandria, Virginia Black Businesses

African Americans in Alexandria, Virginia had a long history of entrepreneurial skills. Prior to the passing of the Social Security Act in 1935, people did not have retirement pensions unless they worked for the State or Federal government. The government employed only a few African Americans prior to desegregation. Many African Americans became entrepreneurs to survive. Many of them were skilled artisans and others opened up businesses to support the many demands of the Black communities.

The 1934 Businesses Directory listed African American businesses and occupations. The listing is not complete because some African Americans did not report their business to the City Directory. Listed are the individuals and the names of those African American businesses that were reported.

Ambulance Service
Rhines, John T & Co, 221 N Patrick Street

Automobile Funeral Service
Rhines, John T & Co, 221 N Patrick Street

Automobile Repairing
Cox, Ernest – 1007 Montgomery Street

Baker – Wholesale
Alexandria Home Bakery – 521 N Henry Street

Barbers
Gordon, William – 700 N Patrick Street
Jackson, Frank E – 207 King Street
Rogers, Herbert – 1022 Pendleton Street
The Royal – 210 N Payne Street
Saxon, Foster – 401 Wolfe Street
Tancil, H P & Son – 712 King Street
Wallace, Joseph H – 528 Gibbon Street
Wallace, Thomas M – 1124½ Prince Street
Whiting, Charles W – 334 N Fairfax Street

Beauty Shop
Duke, Laura M – 1005½ Oronoco Street

Blacksmiths
Valentine, Alfred D – 802 Wolfe Street

Boarding House
Cantey, Jennie – 307 Gibbon Street

Buildings – Office and Public
Collins-Blue Building – 303 N Alfred Street

Cemetery
Douglas Cemetery – Wilkes extended near S West

Adventist – Church
Seventh Day – 1020 Pendleton Street

Baptist Churches
Alfred Street – 313 S Alfred Street
Beulah – 320 S Washington Street
Ebenezer – 909 Queen Street
Mt. Jezeerel – 317 N Payne Street
Mt. Olive – 430 N Pitt Street
Oakland – King extended near Braddock Rd
St. John’s – 913 N Alfred Street
Second – 417 N Pitt Street
Shiloh – 1401 Duke Street
Third – 923 Princess Street
Zion – 714 S Lee Street

Catholic Church
St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic – 701 N Columbus Street

Episcopal Church
Meade Memorial Chapel – 324 N Alfred Street

Holinesses Church
Church of God and Saints of Christ – 411 S Columbus Street
Evangelical Christian – 400A N Fairfax Street

Methodist
Roberts’ Chapel M E – 604½ S Washington Street

Presbyterian
Community – 430 N Pitt Street
Presbyterian Chapel – 634 N Patrick Street

Undenominational
The House of Prayer – 517 Gibbon Street

Clergymen
Adkins, Andrew W (Baptist) – 816 Queen Street
Austin, Thomas N (Methodist) – 614 S Washington Street
Ross, Samuel B (Baptist) – 1018 Oronoco Street
Sowers, John S (Baptist) – 120 E Peyton Avenue (Del Ray)
Stanton, N Howard (Baptist) – 1021 Oronoco Street
Strong, Richard B (Presbyterian) – 505 S Columbus Street
Watkins, Benjamin H (Holiness) – 424 S Washington Street

Dressmakers
Barbour, Bessie – 237 N West Street
Darnell, Hattie L – 117 S West Street
Richards, Maggie F – 1001 Oronoco Street
Townes, Maggie – 120 N West Street

Embalmer, Funeral Director and Funeral Home
Rhines, John T & Co – 221 N Patrick Street

Grocers
Arrington, James – 712 N Henry Street
Carter, George H – 901 N Patrick Street
Jackson, Fairfax Jr – 1008 N Royal Street
Minor, James – 432 Pendleton Street
Taylor, Patrick – 438 S Columbus Street
Watson, William F – 1226 Madison Street

Halls
Elks’ Home – 227 N Henry Street
Liberty Hall – King extended near Braddock Rd
Lyric Hall – 518 S Pitt Street
Odd Fellows’ Hall – 411 S Columbus Street

Mutual Life Insurance Company
Richmond Beneficial Insurance Co (life) – 418 N Patrick Street
Southern Aid Society of Virginia Inc (life) – 313 N Patrick Street

Lawyers
Collins, Alfred H – 303 N Alfred Street
Jackson, Fairfax Jr – 1008 Oronoco Street
Murray, William McK – 405 N Alfred Street
Tucker, Samuel W – 901 Princess Street
Williams, Robert M – 405 N Alfred Street

Midwives
Johnson, Lavinia – 510 N Patrick Street

Mortician
Rhines, John T & Co – 221 N Patrick Street

Motion Picture Theatres
Capitol Theatre – 1101 Queen Street

Physicians and Surgeons
Chissell, Herbert G – 521 S Royal Street
Durant, Oswald D – 708 Pendleton Street
Johnson, Albert – 814 Duke Street
Penn, Abram B – 809 Princess Street
Piper, Paul E – 809 Princess Street
West, Charles F – 405 N Alfred Street

Radio Repairer
Leon’s Service Shop (Leon Baltimore) – 600 S Washington Street

Real Estate
Tucker & Watson – 901 Princess Street

Restaurants and Lunch Rooms
Allen, John T – 1000 Pendleton Street
Bell, Robert S – 1028 Queen Street
Hammond, Alberta M – 1227 Queen Street
Johnson, Elmore – 238 N Henry Street
Rector, George – 601 Gibbon Street
Turner, Elmore – 211 N Payne Street

Schools – Public
Parker-Gray School – 901 Wythe Street
Rosenwald School – King extended near Braddock Rd

Schools, Colleges and Academies
St. Joseph’s Parochial School – 711 N Columbus Street

Shoe Repairers
Gray, Charles H – 413 S Columbus Street
Martin, John W – 523 Gibbon Street

Shoe Shiner
Boston Shoe Shine Parlor – 408 King Street

Societies – Benevolent and Fraternal

Grand United Order of Odd Fellows
Harmony Lodge No 818 – 411 S Columbus Street
Lancaster R H Lodge No 1370 – 411 S Columbus Street

Independent, Benevolent, Protective Order Elks of World
Alexandria Lodge No 48 – 227 N Henry Street

Masonic
Acacia Lodge No 32 – 411 S Columbus Street
Ligon Lodge No 2 – 411 S Columbus Street
Parker Lodge No 1341 – 411 S Columbus Street
Universal Lodge No 1 – 411 S Columbus Street

Soft Drinks
Lyles, C Julian – 1200 Cameron Street

1942 Parker-Gray High School Teachers and Graduating Class

Parker-Gray High School
Alexandria, Virginia Parker-Gray High School

The Parker-High School year of 1941 to 1942 had one principal and twenty teachers.

William H. Pitts, Sr. – Principal
A.W. Adkins – Tenth Grade
Susie Anderson – Eighth Grade
Ferris Holland – Ninth Grade
Louis Johnson – Industrial Arts
Rubye S. Johnson – Eighth Grade
Edith W. Keys – Eighth Grade
Sarah Mickie – Eleventh Grade
E.L. Patterson – Tenth Grade
Dorothy Pierce – Ninth Grade
Ruby F. Smith – Home Economics
Helen L. Day – Fifth Grade
Marie T. Butler – First Grade
Bernice W. Diggs – Opportunity
Laura M. Dorsey – Third Grade
Ellen C. Goods – Third Grade
Thelma L. Mickens – Second Grade
Alma P. Murray – First Grade
Elease Newman – Second Grade
Julia Prichett – Fourth Grade
Earleen D. Luckett Willis – French

Parker-Gray High School graduating class of 1942 had twenty-seven students.

Barbara Adkins (Ridley)
Robert Adkins
Richard Bentley
Florence Butler (Coleman)
John Chissell
Lois Cross (Brooks)
Ernest Dial
Virginia Fortune (Slaughter)
Mathew Harris
Marion Howard (Smith)
James Jackson
Ruth Jackson (Young)
Margaret Lewis
Theodore Lloyd
Lola Lucas
James McCullough
Isaac Nelson
Charles Price
Mary Lois Roberts
Louise Robinson (Nelson)
Lee Scott
Lorraine Tate
Eunice Taylor (Frazier)
Lillian Terrell
Isabel Wallace
Mae Warren
Margaret Williams

%d bloggers like this: